accepted the cavity, the pair will remain close by every evening. This bird breeds in southern Europe eastwards into western and central Asia. Almost all the larger owl species in the world today are included in Bubo. The eggs hatch after 20-31 days, depending on  In Autumn, the owls leave their breeding areas between August and November, returning between March and late April, depending on the breeding area Mating is close to the trunk, or in dense foliage, cavities in mature trees or rocks, holes in walls and similar places. European owls normally winter in the Savannas of east and west Africa, north of the rainforest. Page by Deane Lewis. caterpillars and earthworms are also taken, as well as small vertebrates such as small mammals, small birds, reptiles and frogs. When alarmed, both sexes utter a loud piercing kweeoh call, similar to that of a Little Owl. Eyes are yellow, and the bill is grey. When afraid, this owl becomes very slim, with ear-tufts erected straight. There is usually only one brood per year. It is rare any distance north of its breeding range, usually occurring as a spring overshoot. Claws are greyish-brown with darker tips. This species has a strong direct flight on long narrow wings, reflecting its migratory habits. Scapulars are white on the outer webs, with a blackish central streak and black tip. they are returning too. This is a small owl, and at 19–21 cm (7.5–8.3 in) in length and a 47–54 cm (19–21 in) wingspan is not as large as the little owl. Has been recorded breeding in southern Germany. Winters mainly in savannas with trees. The Eurasian Scops Owl is a small scops owl with cryptic plumage, relatively long wings, a short tail, and small erectile ear-tufts. Roosts by day in trees, normally Not normally Ear tufts can be difficult to see when the plumage is held loose. 1758. It breeds in open woodland, parks and gardens. 10, p. 92. The contact call is a soft phew note. At maximum, they can grow about sixteen to twenty centimetres. This is a tiny nocturnal raptor, of approximately 20 cm, no larger than a blackbird and very light: less than 100 grams. Asia Minor and eastwards to central Asia. There is also a reddish morph of this owl, but it is very rare. Size: Length 16-20cm. It is predominantly grey-brown in colour, with paler face, underparts and shoulder line. Incubation begins with the second egg and is done by the female alone while the male provides the food. Scops owls are smaller owl species, and therefore they weigh in grams almost about sixty to one hundred and thirty-five grams. Egg laying begins from late April or May to the first half of June, sometimes July. Two genera belonging to the scops owls complex, the giant scops owls (Otus gurneyi) found in Asia and the Ptilopsiso… Tail length 67-75mm. The scops owl perches upright and shows small ear tufts. Tail length 67-75mm. Pellets average 25 x 20mm. During courtship, the male and female duet in a way the gives the This is a small owl, and at 19–21 cm (7.5–8.3 in) in length and a 47–54 cm (19–21 in) wingspan is not as large as the little owl. This species is a part of the larger grouping of owls known as typical owls, Strigidae, which contains most species of owl. Females are heavier than males. Hunting & Food: The Eurasian Scops Owl feeds mainly on insects such as grasshoppers, beetles, moths and cicadas. Denver W. Holt, Regan Berkley, Caroline Deppe, Paula L. Enríquez, Julie L. … Sexual maturity is reached at an age of about 10 months. Original Description: Linnaeus, Carolis. 267 Eurasian Scops Owl Javier Blasco-Zumeta & Gerd-Michael Heinze Sponsor is needed. The Eurasian Scops Owl is generally a migratory bird. Europe, Adult (23-IV). Systema Naturae, ed. This owl does not occur in dense forest. Distribution: Southern Europe, locally in central, eastern and western Europe, and Africa north of the Sahara from Morocco to Tunisia, frequent after such duets. The female answers and the birds start duetting. At 3-4 weeks, the young leave the nest, landing on the ground and climbing up into trees or bushes by using their bill and claws, and flutter with their wings. Tarsi are feathered to the base of the toes, which are grey. Upperparts are greyish-brown with blackish streaks, the pattern resembling the bark of an old tree. The Eurasian eagle-owl is a member of the genus Bubo, which may include either 22 or 25 extant species. parks, avenues of trees along roads, gardens with mature trees, Mediterranean scrub and garrigue.