The Northern Pygmy-Owl is small and compact, with a large, circular head that lacks ear tufts. Small, compact owl with a round head and no ear tufts. They occupy montane forests of western North America, typically among conifers. Length: 7 – 7 1/2 in. Northern Pygmy Owl (Glaucidium californicum) bird sounds free download on dibird.com. Diet. Northern Pygmy-Owls hunt by day, making them easier to see than many owls, especially when they perch on tops of conifer trees. As a defensive measure, songbirds often gather to mob sitting owls until they fly away. Males and females sometimes duet, singing simultaneously. Northern Pygmy-Owl, like all Pygmy-Owls, is a diurnal (active in the daytime) owl. The word “pygmy” means small, and that certainly describes the Northern Pygmy-Owl! Song is a series of high, hollow toots spaced 1-2 seconds apart. An aggressive hunter despite its small size, it catches more birds than most small owls. As a defensive measure, songbirds often gather to mob sitting owls until they fly away. They hunt during the day by sitting quietly and surprising their prey. These owls are mostly dark brown and white, with long tails, smoothly rounded heads, and piercing yellow eyes. Listen to more sounds of this species from the ML archive. Reddish color morphs are rusty-colored throughout with a spotted crown. Brown overall with fine white speckles on the head and white spots on the back. Brown overall with white spots on the back and two spots on the back of the head that look like eyes. average) than the Northern Pygmy-Owl and its toots (notes of call) come faster and in pairs of 2 notes where the Northern Pygmy-Owl (G. californicum) has slower evenly spaced single notes to its call. The eyes and bill are yellow. But the Pygmy-Owl doesn’t let size stand in its way; this fierce little owl frequently preys on birds and mammals larger than itself. Small owl with a round head. Owls(Order: Strigiformes, Family:Strigidae). Window collisions are a common cause of injury for this species, as they are more likely to be active during the day. The Northern Pygmy Owl feeds on a wide range of small prey including small mammals, birds, and reptiles and amphibians. Note yellow eyes and bill. Male & female - Engadine, New South Wales, Australia. Get Instant ID help for 650+ North American birds. Small and compact, with a large, circular head without ear tufts. It mainly relies on a set of high-pitched screams to communicate—either a k-r-r-r-r-ick to advertise itself to other members of its species, or a longer, more forceful shriek to signal distress or a warning. Typical call - San Gabriel Mountains, California, USA. A Northern Pygmy-Owl fractured her coracoid bone, the bone that supports the shoulder. Plumage varies from gray brown to brown to reddish, with darker individuals along the wet Pacific slope. Small songbirds often mob them, and imitating the call of a Northern Pygmy-Owl will often bring songbirds close in for observation. Song is a series of high, hollow toots spaced 1-2 seconds apart. Northern Pygmy-Owls eat rodents, large insects, and small birds, which make up to one third of their diet in some places. These owls are mostly dark brown and white, with long tails, smoothly rounded heads, and piercing yellow eyes. Look for them in towns, especially during winter when they move to lower elevations. Northern Pygmy-Owls nest in natural tree cavities or old woodpecker holes. Look for large black eye-spots on nape when facing away. Individuals along the wet Pacific slope are darker and browner and have a fairly slow trill; Northern Pygmy-Owls in the drier Rocky Mountains down through Mexico are lighter and grayer with a faster trill. Monogamous pairs form in the spring. September 2012. Voles make up the bulk of their diet, with birds comprising most of the rest (mainly songbirds, but as large as a California Quail). Sightings or call responses have been found widely distributed, including Cape Scott, Sayward, Strathcona Park, Clayoquot Sound, and Sooke. The tail is long and the wings are fairly short and rounded. Individuals along the wet Pacific slope are darker brown overall and give slower single toots. Owls(Order: Strigiformes, Family:Strigidae). The Northern Pygmy-Owl may be tiny, but it’s a ferocious hunter with a taste for songbirds. See more images of this species in Macaulay Library. You might see a Pygmy-Owl being harassed by a mob of angry songbirds. These birds snap their bill when confronted by potential predators. She also suffered extensive bruising on the left side of her body after crashing into a window. Breeding in North America: w NA from se Alaska to s Baja; can be seen in 3 countries. Found in montane forests of western North America. Scarce and often difficult to find, but sometimes perches conspicuously. Feeds mainly on small birds and mammals. Small and compact owl without ear tufts. Typical call - Marrakai, Northern Territory, Australia. The call is a rapid, high-pitched, short trill that often precedes the song. It may fly fast and low from one tree to the next and then swoop up to take a high perch, rather like a shrike. Individuals in the interior tend to be more gray brown and often gives toots in pairs.